StarTech.com 10 pack HPE J4858C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Multi Mode/MMF Fiber Transceiver 550m

Regular price
From $368.99
Sale price
From $368.99
Regular price
$439.35

Free Delivery

The J4858C10PKST is a ten-pack of our HP J4858C compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft).

Technical Specifications:
  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)
  • MTBF: 3,381,761 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1.3 Watts
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes
This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

More from the Manufacturer

  • WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules
  • LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself - not the life of your switch. Our modules won't void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-SX
  • 1Gbps
  • Multi Mode (MMF)
  • LC Connector
  • 850nm
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM)
  • Distances up to 550m (1804ft)
  • 100% HPE J4858C COMPATIBLE: 10 pack SFPs work with HPE switches like 1400, 1700, 1820, 2520, 2530 and others

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
Free Shipping

With insurance and coverage delivery on every single order.

Money Back Gurantee

30-Days money back guaranteed, your satisfaction is our priority.

Dedicated Support

Let our team of experts handle any questions you may have today.

Financing Options

From as low as 0% financing options, budget to your liking.